Example: Can alcohol trigger my heartburn?

You can provide more information in the question body

Members

  • Register

Why does water give me heartburn?

+3 votes
What the heck, I read that to help fight heartburn I should drink water.  But when I drink water I get heartburn. It sound no sense to me, but this is what happens :( What should I do???
asked 2 years ago in Foods and Diet by david0 (150 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,
What kind of water are you drinking?  I just read a few articles about bottled waters and most tap water and was surprised to learn that most waters are acidic.  
Just the thing we heartburn sufferers need to avoid.  It seems tap water is usually less acidic, probably because the local water company wants to save their pipes, but most of the name brand bottled waters for whatever reason had a higher acidic range.  Try alkaline water.  
Good luck. :)
answered 2 years ago by tripon2 (170 points)
0 votes
Are you drinking water all day or trying to get all of it at once?  The last thing you want to do is fill up your stomach and force those acids up to the esophagus.  When you put too much in your stomach the acid has to go somewhere and it’s usually up and then into the esophagus.   It hits there and you get heartburn.  
Drink water but drink it all day and in small doses.
Michelle.
answered 2 years ago by michelle_pr (450 points)
0 votes
This happens to me too.  The ONLY kind of drinking water/bottled water that does NOT give me heartburn is Evian. I think that is because it is pH balanced.   My boyfriend calls me a "water snob" because he can drink the other less expensive brands without a problem.  I spend a lot of money every week on water because I need to stay hydrated and that is the only way.  HAHA.
answered 2 years ago by anonymous

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.