Example: Can alcohol trigger my heartburn?

You can provide more information in the question body

Members

  • Register

Can energy drinks cause heartburn?

+5 votes
It's very pressure period for me, I have lot of exams at the
university.:(
I've been drinking a lot of energy drinks lately. Recently, I started feeling a severe chest pains after I drink Redbull. I am not sure if it's heartburn. Doctors say that energy drinks are really bad for sleeping and heart, but I never heard that energy drinks can cause heartburn? Does it make sense?
asked 2 years ago in Foods and Diet by redbull0 (180 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Well, with all respect to the high pressure with the studies, you should not drink energy drinks at all!
Energy drinks contain between 70 and 200 mg of caffeine. It is equivalent to about 4-6 cups of coffee. Caffeine is a well known heartburn trigger. You can do the math what happens if you drink 2 cans of energy drink per day.
Read more about energy drinks at Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_drink
answered 2 years ago by trivia9 (170 points)
+1 vote
Dude, stop with the energy drinks. I had a very very bad experience with Red bull. About 2 years ago I was drinking 3 Red bull cans per day for about 3 months. I had to deliver a huge project at my work. Worked about 14 hrs a day, so energy drinks kept me a wake.
After a month, I started to feel a severe pain at my chest. Man, I couldn't drink a glass of water without getting heartburn. After I stopped, it took me another 4 month to get rid of the constant heartburn.
Hope this will help you.
answered 2 years ago by david_brian (180 points)
+1 vote
It can give you a heartburn, acid reflux and much worse things.
Stop with the energy drinks. It's hard for me to explain you how much damage it can cause you. You are drinking total chemicals.
answered 2 years ago by roger_t (550 points)
0 votes
I don't know if its heartburn or chest pains but it comes and goes I drink energy drinks from time to time what is it
answered 2 years ago by anonymous

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.